Rito Fuentes ARELLANO

 

ii
ARMY SERIAL NUMBERO-758746
AGE24 yo
DATE OF BIRTH1920
STATESanta Rita, NEW MEXICO
FAMILYFils de Pablo et Mariana ARELLANO
RANK2nd Lieutenant
FONCTIONBomber
JOB before ENLISTEMENT--NM
DATE of ENLISTEMENT--
SQUADRON613th Bomb Squadron
GROUP401st Bomb Group H
ARMY8th Air Force
DATE OF DEATH20 april 1944arellano1
STATUSKIA
PLACE OF DEATH

Pont-Remy - ABBEVILLE

42 31593 map

DATA PLAN

B-17 Fortress - type G-20-BO - s/n 42-31593 IN*L

"Carrie B"
b17
Macr: 4054
Mission: Bois Coquerel V1 launch pad (62)
Take-off Station 128 Deenethorpe, NOTHAMPTONSHIRE
Shots by flak
Touched on engine # 3
Airplane evacuated partially before the explosion in flight

CEMETERYNORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY de Colleville

Plan du Normandy American Cemetery

GRAVE
PlotRowGrave
D1642
DECORATION
Purple HeartPhoto FDLM

 

usaf 8air force 401bg 613bs

 

    

STORY

 

Rito was born 1920, in Santa Rita, Grant, New Mexico.

In 1944 he arrived in England to join the 401st BG
His last mission, Apr 20, 1944, Target: Bois Coquerel, France, no 3 engine was hit by flak.
About 3 or 4 minutes later A/C pulled up vertically , went into a dive to about 12,000 Feet and then exploded.

 

 

arellano

 

He was awarded with an Air Medal and a Purple Heart Medal

In 1944, when Rito died on the age of 23 he left behind his family :
His father, Pablo Arellano, age 51
His mother, Mariana Arellano, age 49
His sister, Ramona Arellano, age 28
His sister, Manuela Arellano , age 24
His brother, Theodore Arellano, age 16

 


INFORMATION & PICTURE SOURCERemember-our-heroes.nl - Francecrashes39-45.net 
PROGRAMMERFrédéric & Renaud

Crew of B-17 Fortress - type G-20-BO - s/n 42-31593 IN*L
"Carrie B"

2nd Lieutenant Frank Percy Jr DAUGHERTY Pilot Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer

O-753863 - PH 

Laredo, TEXAS

2nd Lieutenant William Patrick MAHER CoPilot Prisoner

O-753837 - Né le 03/02/1919 - Binghamton, NEW YORK 

Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria

Flight/Officer Dennis Allen BEACH Navigator Prisoner

T-001430 - North Vernon, INDIANA

Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria

2nd Lieutenant Rito Fuentes ARELLANO Bomber Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer

O-758746 - PH - Né en 1920

Santa Rita, NEW MEXICO

S/Sergeant Joseph Michael Jr PAVLOVSKI Radio
Gunner
Dead

14078643 - AM/PH - Né en 1921

Atlanta, GEORGIA

S/Sergeant Harold Leroy JONES Mecanicien
Gunner
Dead - Oakland Cem. Moberly, Randolph Co, MISSOURI

39550693 - Né le 30/04/1922

Moberly, MISSOURI

Sergeant Patrick Leo LEFFLER Gunner Dead - Cim Am Ardennes Neupre (Belg)

39291617 - AM/PH - Né le 16/09/1924 à Gallantin, MISSOURI 

Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA

S/Sergeant Jerome Wesley NELSON Gunner Dead - Cim Am Ardennes Neupre (Belg)

20752119 - AM/PH - Né le 28/04/1919 

Fillmore, MINNESOTA

Sergeant William John WILLIAMS Gunner Dead - Maplegrove Cem. Gainsville, New York

3711069 - AM/PH -

Né le 01/11/1915 à Keeseville, NEW YORK 

Sergeant Lawrence William SKEHAN Gunner Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer

31089101 - AM/PH - Né le 28/06/1915

East Boston, MASSACHUSETTS

b 17

 

8th AIR FORCE

8AIRFORCE

D-Day - Order of battle

U.S. Strategic Air Force: Lieutenant General  Carl SPAATZ

8th Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. DOOLITTLE

1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams
1st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General William M. Gross
91st Bombardment Group (Bassingbourn airfield): Colonel Henry W. Terry
381st Bombardment Group (Ridgewell airfield): Colonel Harry P. Leber, Jr
398th Bombardment Group (Nuthampstead airfield): Colonel Frank P. Hunter, Jr
40th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Howard M. Turner
92nd Bombardment Group (Podington airfield): Colonel William M. Reid
305th Bombardment Group (Chelveston airfield): Colonel Ernest H. Lawson
306th Bombardment Group (Thurleigh airfield): Colonel George L. Robinson
41st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Robert F. Travis
303rd Bombardment Group (Molesworth airfield): Colonel Kermit D. Stevens
379th Bombardment Group (Kimbolton airfield): Colonel Maurice A. Preston
384th Bombardment Group (Grafton Underwood airfield): Colonel Dale O. Smith
94th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Julius K. Lacey
351st Bombardment Group (Polebrook airfield): Colonel Eugene A. Romig
401st Bombardment Group (Deenethorpe airfield): Colonel Harold W. Bowman
457th Bombardment Group (Glatton airfield): Colonel James R. Luper

 

2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges
2nd Bombardment Wing (Hethel airfield): Brigadier General Edward J. Timberlake
389th Bombardment Group (Hethel airfield): Colonel Robert B. Miller
445th Bombardment Group (Tibenham airfield): Colonel Robert H. Terrill
453rd Bombardment Group (Old Buckenham airfield): Colonel Ramsay D. Potts, Jr
14th Bombardment Wing (Shipdham airfield): Brigadier General Leon W. Johnson
44th Bombardment Group (Shipdham airfield): Colonel John H. Gibson
392nd Bombardment Group (Wendling airfield): Colonel Irvine A. Rendle
492nd Bombardment Group (North Pickenham airfield): Colonel Eugene H. Snavely
20th Bombardment Wing (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Jack W. Wook
93rd Bombardment Group (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Leland G. Fiegel
446th Bombardment Group (Bungay airfield): Colonel Jacob J. Brogger
448th Bombardment Group (Seething airfield): Colonel Gerry L. Mason
95th Bombardment Wing (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Frederick R. Dent, Jr
489th Bombardment Group (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Ezekiel W. Napier
491st Bombardment Group (Metfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Carl T. Goldenburg
96th Bombardment Wing (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Brigadier General Walter R. Peck
458th Bombardment Group (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Colonel James H. Isbell
466th Bombardment Group (Attlebridge airfield): Colonel Arthur Pierce
467th Bombardment Group (Rackhealth airfield): Lt. Colonel Albert H. Shower

 

3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May
4th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Frederick W. Castle
94th Bombardment Group (Bury St. Edmunds airfield): Colonel Charles B. Dougher
385th Bombardment Group (Great Ashfield airfield): Colonel Elliot Vandevanter
447th Bombardment Group (Rattlesden airfield): Colonel Hunter Harris, Jr
13th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Colonel Edgar M. Wittan
95th Bombardment Group (Horham airfield): Colonel Karl Truesdell
100th Bombardment Group (Thorpe Abbotts airfield): Colonel thomas S. Jeffrey
390th Bombardment Group (Framlingham airfield): Colonel Frederick W. Ott
45th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Archie J. Old Jr
96th Bombardment Group (Snetterton Heath airfield): Colonel James L. Travis
388th Bombardment Group (Knettishall airfield): Colonel William B. David
452nd Bombardment Group (Deopham Green airfield): Colonel Thetus C. Odom
92nd Bombardment Wing: Colonel Harold Q. Huglin
486th Bombardment Group (Sudbury airfield): Colonel Glendon P. Overing
487th Bombardment Group (Lavenham airfield): Colonel Robert Taylor III
93rd Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General John K. Gerhart
34th Bombardment Group (Mendlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Ernest F. Wackwitz, Jr
490th Bombardment Group (Eye airfield): Colonel Lloyd H. Watnee
493rd Bombardment Group (Debach airfield): Colonel Elbert Helton

 

VIII Fighter Command: Major General W. E. Kepner
65th Fighter Wing (Saffron Walden airfield): Brigadier General Jesse Auton
4th Fighter Group (Debden airfield): Colonel Donald M. Blakeslee
56th Fighter Group (Boxted airfield): Colonel Hubert A. Zemke
355th Fighter Group (Steeple Morden airfield): Colonel William J. Cummings, Jr
356th Fighter Group (Martlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Philip E. Tukey, Jr
479th Fighter Group (Wattisham airfield): Lt. Colonel Kyle L. Riddle
66th Fighter Wing (Sawston airfield): Brigadier General Murray C. Woodbury
55th Fighter Group (Wormingford airfield): Colonel George T. Crowell
78th Fighter Group (Duxford airfield): Colonel Frederick C. Gray, Jr
339th Fighter Group (Fowlmere airfield): Colonel Hohn B. Henry Jr
353rd Fighter Group (Raydon airfield): Colonel Glenn E. Duncan
357th Fighter Group (Leiston airfield): Colonel Donald W. Graham
67th Fighter Wing (Walcot Hall): Brigadier General Edward W. Anderson
20th Fighter Group (Kings Cliffe airfield): Lt. Colonel Harold Rau
352nd Fighter Group (Bodney airfield): Colonel Joe L. Mason
359th Fighter Group (East Wretham airfield): Colonel Avelin P. Tacon, Jr
361st Fighter Group (Bottisham airfield): Colonel Thomas J. J. Christian, Jr
364th Fighter Group (Honington airfield): Colonel Roy W. Osborn

 

Source Information Americandday.org