Lawrence Wayne MYER

Photo
ARMY SERIAL NUMBERO-733702 (19063805)
AGE23 yo
DATE OF BIRTH1921
STATEKern county CALIFORNIA
FAMILYSingle
RANK2nd Lieutenant
FONCTION 
JOB before ENLISTEMENTFinancial institution clerksCalifornia
DATE of ENLISTEMENT28 february 1942 Bakersfield CALIFORNIA
SQUADRON545th Bomb Squadron
GROUP384th Bomb Group
ARMY8th Air Force
DATE OF DEATH04 july 1943myer lawrence w tombe
STATUSKIA
PLACE OF DEATHPoillé-sur-Vegre (ferme famille Gouin) Lieu-dit Grand-Breil SARTHE
DATA PLANB-17 Fortress - type F-40-DL - s/n 42-3235 JD*T "Lakanuki"
b 17
Macr: 4495
Mission: Usine Gnome & Rhone LE MANS (72)
Take Off station 106 Grafton Underwood, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE - MACR 4495 & 3035
Helped during the escape by: Mr Auduc, Mr Bouvret, André Dubois, Victor David, Mme Heissat etc..
Shot by hunter Focke Wulf 190 -A5 piloté par Uffz Wolfgang Ortlepp du JG2/Stab of 28000 pieds
CEMETERYNORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY from Colleville

Map Normandy American Cemetery

GRAVE
PlotRowGrave
A913
DECORATION
Purple HeartPhoto FDLM
usaf 8air force384bg545bs
 

42 3235 stèle

In memory of the US aviators that crashed over Poille (Sarthe) 


Crew of B-17 Fortress - type F-40-DL - s/n 42-3235 JD*T "Lakanuki"

2nd Lieutenant Lawrence Wayne MYER Pilot Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer
2nd Lieutenant Norman Alton GAUNTT CoPilot Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer
2nd Lieutenant James Claybourne CROUCH Navigator Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer
2nd Lieutenant Thomas Henty BRZOZNOWSKI Bomber Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer
T/Sergeant Jack DAVIDSON Radio Dead - Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer
T/Sergeant James Lynn LARUE Mechanic Dead - Colfax Cem. Washington USA
Sergeant Kenneth Eldon CHRISTENSEN Gunner Dead - Cem Am Colleville-sur-Mer
S/Sergeant Floyd C Jr HUBBLE Gunner Dead - Cem Am Colleville-sur-Mer
S/Sergeant David L BUTCHER Gunner

Evasion with network Françoise - Dead in 2004 Ashes scattered around the monument -

Help during his escape: Mr Auduc, Mr Bouvret, André Dubois, Victor David, Mme Heissat etc..

Sergeant James Thomas CARTER Gunner Dead - Fort Sam Houston Nat Cem
 b17

 

8th AIR FORCE

8AIRFORCE

D-Day - Order of battle

U.S. Strategic Air Force: Lieutenant General  Carl SPAATZ

8th Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. DOOLITTLE

1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams
1st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General William M. Gross
91st Bombardment Group (Bassingbourn airfield): Colonel Henry W. Terry
381st Bombardment Group (Ridgewell airfield): Colonel Harry P. Leber, Jr
398th Bombardment Group (Nuthampstead airfield): Colonel Frank P. Hunter, Jr
40th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Howard M. Turner
92nd Bombardment Group (Podington airfield): Colonel William M. Reid
305th Bombardment Group (Chelveston airfield): Colonel Ernest H. Lawson
306th Bombardment Group (Thurleigh airfield): Colonel George L. Robinson
41st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Robert F. Travis
303rd Bombardment Group (Molesworth airfield): Colonel Kermit D. Stevens
379th Bombardment Group (Kimbolton airfield): Colonel Maurice A. Preston
384th Bombardment Group (Grafton Underwood airfield): Colonel Dale O. Smith
94th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Julius K. Lacey
351st Bombardment Group (Polebrook airfield): Colonel Eugene A. Romig
401st Bombardment Group (Deenethorpe airfield): Colonel Harold W. Bowman
457th Bombardment Group (Glatton airfield): Colonel James R. Luper

 

2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges
2nd Bombardment Wing (Hethel airfield): Brigadier General Edward J. Timberlake
389th Bombardment Group (Hethel airfield): Colonel Robert B. Miller
445th Bombardment Group (Tibenham airfield): Colonel Robert H. Terrill
453rd Bombardment Group (Old Buckenham airfield): Colonel Ramsay D. Potts, Jr
14th Bombardment Wing (Shipdham airfield): Brigadier General Leon W. Johnson
44th Bombardment Group (Shipdham airfield): Colonel John H. Gibson
392nd Bombardment Group (Wendling airfield): Colonel Irvine A. Rendle
492nd Bombardment Group (North Pickenham airfield): Colonel Eugene H. Snavely
20th Bombardment Wing (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Jack W. Wook
93rd Bombardment Group (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Leland G. Fiegel
446th Bombardment Group (Bungay airfield): Colonel Jacob J. Brogger
448th Bombardment Group (Seething airfield): Colonel Gerry L. Mason
95th Bombardment Wing (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Frederick R. Dent, Jr
489th Bombardment Group (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Ezekiel W. Napier
491st Bombardment Group (Metfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Carl T. Goldenburg
96th Bombardment Wing (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Brigadier General Walter R. Peck
458th Bombardment Group (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Colonel James H. Isbell
466th Bombardment Group (Attlebridge airfield): Colonel Arthur Pierce
467th Bombardment Group (Rackhealth airfield): Lt. Colonel Albert H. Shower

 

3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May
4th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Frederick W. Castle
94th Bombardment Group (Bury St. Edmunds airfield): Colonel Charles B. Dougher
385th Bombardment Group (Great Ashfield airfield): Colonel Elliot Vandevanter
447th Bombardment Group (Rattlesden airfield): Colonel Hunter Harris, Jr
13th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Colonel Edgar M. Wittan
95th Bombardment Group (Horham airfield): Colonel Karl Truesdell
100th Bombardment Group (Thorpe Abbotts airfield): Colonel thomas S. Jeffrey
390th Bombardment Group (Framlingham airfield): Colonel Frederick W. Ott
45th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Archie J. Old Jr
96th Bombardment Group (Snetterton Heath airfield): Colonel James L. Travis
388th Bombardment Group (Knettishall airfield): Colonel William B. David
452nd Bombardment Group (Deopham Green airfield): Colonel Thetus C. Odom
92nd Bombardment Wing: Colonel Harold Q. Huglin
486th Bombardment Group (Sudbury airfield): Colonel Glendon P. Overing
487th Bombardment Group (Lavenham airfield): Colonel Robert Taylor III
93rd Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General John K. Gerhart
34th Bombardment Group (Mendlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Ernest F. Wackwitz, Jr
490th Bombardment Group (Eye airfield): Colonel Lloyd H. Watnee
493rd Bombardment Group (Debach airfield): Colonel Elbert Helton

 

VIII Fighter Command: Major General W. E. Kepner
65th Fighter Wing (Saffron Walden airfield): Brigadier General Jesse Auton
4th Fighter Group (Debden airfield): Colonel Donald M. Blakeslee
56th Fighter Group (Boxted airfield): Colonel Hubert A. Zemke
355th Fighter Group (Steeple Morden airfield): Colonel William J. Cummings, Jr
356th Fighter Group (Martlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Philip E. Tukey, Jr
479th Fighter Group (Wattisham airfield): Lt. Colonel Kyle L. Riddle
66th Fighter Wing (Sawston airfield): Brigadier General Murray C. Woodbury
55th Fighter Group (Wormingford airfield): Colonel George T. Crowell
78th Fighter Group (Duxford airfield): Colonel Frederick C. Gray, Jr
339th Fighter Group (Fowlmere airfield): Colonel Hohn B. Henry Jr
353rd Fighter Group (Raydon airfield): Colonel Glenn E. Duncan
357th Fighter Group (Leiston airfield): Colonel Donald W. Graham
67th Fighter Wing (Walcot Hall): Brigadier General Edward W. Anderson
20th Fighter Group (Kings Cliffe airfield): Lt. Colonel Harold Rau
352nd Fighter Group (Bodney airfield): Colonel Joe L. Mason
359th Fighter Group (East Wretham airfield): Colonel Avelin P. Tacon, Jr
361st Fighter Group (Bottisham airfield): Colonel Thomas J. J. Christian, Jr
364th Fighter Group (Honington airfield): Colonel Roy W. Osborn

 

Source Information Americandday.org

INFORMATION SOURCESFrancecrashes39-45.net
PICTURE SOURCEFrédéric LAVERNHE - Uswarmemorials.org
PROGRAMMERFrédéric & Renaud