Robert Dana SUMMERVILLE

 

summerville robert d
ARMY SERIAL NUMBERO-756351 (12077894)
AGE21 yo
DATE OF BIRTH1923
STATECape May County NEW JERSEY
FAMILYSingle
RANK1st Lieutenant
FONCTIONPilot
JOB before ENLISTEMENTLaboratory techniciyo and assistantsNJ
DATE of ENLISTEMENT16 may 1942 Newark NEW JERSEY
SQUADRON544th Bomb Squadron
GROUP384th Bomb Group/Heavy
ARMY8th Air Force
DATE OF DEATH14 june 1944

tail P

Tail Code of 384th Bomb Group

STATUSKIA
PLACE OF DEATHHameau de Bisseau - 3 km de Voves - CHARTRES summerville robert d tombe
DATA PLAN

B-17 Fortress - type G-45-BO - s/n 42-97188 SU*A

b17

Macr: 5800

Mission: Aérodrôme of Coulommiers (Eure et Loir)

Takeoff: Station 106 Grafton Underwood, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Flew in No. 5 of the Low Section

Persons who helped the escapees:

M Caudal, Madeleine Fleury et son frère (Yerville),

M Guicheney (Le Tourne),

Al Capdeville (Halsou-64),

Riri Jaulin (Jarnac)

Shot by hunters around 07:35

Aircraft partially evacuated to 20,000 feet before in-flight explosion

CEMETERY TEMPORARY

CEMETERY COMMUNAL of Villeau 

The pilot and copilot were buried in Villeau, 5 km south-west of Voves.

CEMETERYNORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY de Colleville

Plan du Normandy American Cemetery

GRAVE
PlotRowGrave
A1943
DECORATION
Purple HeartPhoto FDLM
usaf8AIRFORCE   384bg544bs
STORY (Pending tryolation)
L'appareil décolle vers 05h00 de Grafton-Underwood.
En route vers l'objectif, volant à une altitude de 6000 m, la formation est attaquée par une dizaine de chasseurs allemands.
L'aile gauche et un moteur sont en feu et un témoin aperçoit trois hommes sautant en parachute peu avant que le B 17  42-97188 n'explose en plein vol.
 
 
Le pilote 2nd Lt Robert D. SUMMERVILLE avait donné l'ordre de quitter l'appareil, mais lui-même ne parviendra pas à en sortir avant l'explosion.
Le copilote 2nd Lt Jean D. VOGT saute, mais son parachute, imbibé d'essence suite à la rupture d'une canalisation de carburant, s'enflammera et il ne survivra pas.
Selon son rapport d’évasion, Alfred HOLT apprit par la suite de Mr "CAUTAT et de Madeleine FLEURY, tous deux de Yerville", que le pilote et le copilote avaient été enterrés à Villeau, à 5 km au sud-ouest de Voves. [La liste des Helpers français reprend Robert CAUDAC, à Voves, dont le co-équipier de Holt, le navigateur Abraham Wiseman dit qu’il les mène chez sa mère à Yerville… Par ailleurs, il n’y a pas trace de "Fleury" dyo cette liste dyo la région et il se pourrait bien qu’il s’agisse de Mr et Mme Albert et Marie LEROY-DURAND, du 7 Rue du Dr Gabriel Manoury à Voves, qui sont cités comme ayant aidé Holt et Wiseman…]
Un autre homme perdra la vie : le gunner arrière Sgt Thomas James Harris, blessé au genou gauche, qui, amputé, mourra le 16 juin à l'hôpital à Chartres suite au choc et à des hémorragies.
Trois hommes sont fait prisonniers : le bombardier 2nd Lt Ralph E. Eisenach, le gunner ventral Sgt Frank La ROCCA et le gunner droit S/Sgt Sylvester J. MARSHALL.
Outre Alfred HOLT, deux hommes parviendront à s'évader : le navigateur 2nd Lt Abraham Wiseman et l'opérateur radio John H. McCLANAHAN Jr.
Ce dernier sera arrêté par la suite (NARA : "14 novembre 1944" ?) et interné au Stalag Luft 3 à Sagan, POLOGNE.
 

Crew of B-17 Fortress - type G-45-BO - s/n 42-97188 SU*A

2nd Lieutenant Robert D SUMMERVILLE Pilot  Dead  Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer O-756351 - PH - Caldwell, NEW JERSEY
2nd Lieutenant Jean Doville "Gene" VOGT CoPilot Dead

George Washington Mem Park, Paramus

NEW JERSEY

23 yo -  Haworth, NEW JERSEY

Unopened parachute (in flames) - Dead to the hospital

Would have originally been buried in Villeaux (41)

2nd Lieutenant Abraham WISEMAN Navigator escaped 

born 15/06/1917 - Brooklyn, NEW YORK

Join the maquis of Fréteval then escape by Pyrenees

Come back UK 27 august 1944 

Dead in 1979

2nd Lieutenant Ralph Eugene EISENACH Bomber Prisoner - Stalag 7A Moosburg Duluth, MINNESOTA
S/Sergeant John Howard Jr Mc CLANAHAN Radio Prisoner - Stalag Luft III de Sagan

Milan, INDIANA -

Wounded by touching the ground

Initially escaped, is arrested

Internship in Fresnes (94)

One of the 168 allied airmen deported to Buchenwald on 15/08/1944

Sergeant Alfred Irwin HOLT

Mechanic

gunner

escaped 

born the 13/02/1924 - Cardington, OHIO 

Join the maquis of Fréteval (41)

Come back UK 16/08/1944 

Sergeant Frank La ROCCA gunner Prisoner- Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow  New York, NEW YORK
Sergeant Thomas James HARRIS gunner Dead

Holy Name Cem. Jersey City,

NEW JERSEY

 22 yo - Jersey City, NEW JERSEY

Injured, amputated one leg,

Dies at the hospital of Chartres (28) 16/06/1944

S/Sergeant Sylvester Joseph MARSHALL gunner Prisoner -  Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow  St-Paul, MINNESOTA 

summerville robert d team

Crew of B 17

Front, left to right, Pilot 2nd Lt Robert SUMMERVILLE, Copilot 2nd Lt. Jean D. VOGT, Navigateur (name?), Bombardier 2nd Lt. Ralph E. EISENACH,

Standing, left to right : le gunner (name ?), opérator radio John H. McCLANAHAN Jr, Gunner Frank La ROCCA, Gunner Sylvester MARSHALL, Gunner Alfred HOLT and Gunner Thomas J. HARRIS.


b 17


 

8th AIR FORCE

8AIRFORCE

D-Day - Order of battle

U.S. Strategic Air Force: Lieutenant General  Carl SPAATZ

8th Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. DOOLITTLE

1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams
1st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General William M. Gross
91st Bombardment Group (Bassingbourn airfield): Colonel Henry W. Terry
381st Bombardment Group (Ridgewell airfield): Colonel Harry P. Leber, Jr
398th Bombardment Group (Nuthampstead airfield): Colonel Frank P. Hunter, Jr
40th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Howard M. Turner
92nd Bombardment Group (Podington airfield): Colonel William M. Reid
305th Bombardment Group (Chelveston airfield): Colonel Ernest H. Lawson
306th Bombardment Group (Thurleigh airfield): Colonel George L. Robinson
41st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Robert F. Travis
303rd Bombardment Group (Molesworth airfield): Colonel Kermit D. Stevens
379th Bombardment Group (Kimbolton airfield): Colonel Maurice A. Preston
384th Bombardment Group (Grafton Underwood airfield): Colonel Dale O. Smith
94th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Julius K. Lacey
351st Bombardment Group (Polebrook airfield): Colonel Eugene A. Romig
401st Bombardment Group (Deenethorpe airfield): Colonel Harold W. Bowman
457th Bombardment Group (Glatton airfield): Colonel James R. Luper

 

2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges
2nd Bombardment Wing (Hethel airfield): Brigadier General Edward J. Timberlake
389th Bombardment Group (Hethel airfield): Colonel Robert B. Miller
445th Bombardment Group (Tibenham airfield): Colonel Robert H. Terrill
453rd Bombardment Group (Old Buckenham airfield): Colonel Ramsay D. Potts, Jr
14th Bombardment Wing (Shipdham airfield): Brigadier General Leon W. Johnson
44th Bombardment Group (Shipdham airfield): Colonel John H. Gibson
392nd Bombardment Group (Wendling airfield): Colonel Irvine A. Rendle
492nd Bombardment Group (North Pickenham airfield): Colonel Eugene H. Snavely
20th Bombardment Wing (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Jack W. Wook
93rd Bombardment Group (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Leland G. Fiegel
446th Bombardment Group (Bungay airfield): Colonel Jacob J. Brogger
448th Bombardment Group (Seething airfield): Colonel Gerry L. Mason
95th Bombardment Wing (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Frederick R. Dent, Jr
489th Bombardment Group (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Ezekiel W. Napier
491st Bombardment Group (Metfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Carl T. Goldenburg
96th Bombardment Wing (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Brigadier General Walter R. Peck
458th Bombardment Group (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Colonel James H. Isbell
466th Bombardment Group (Attlebridge airfield): Colonel Arthur Pierce
467th Bombardment Group (Rackhealth airfield): Lt. Colonel Albert H. Shower

 

3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May
4th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Frederick W. Castle
94th Bombardment Group (Bury St. Edmunds airfield): Colonel Charles B. Dougher
385th Bombardment Group (Great Ashfield airfield): Colonel Elliot Vandevanter
447th Bombardment Group (Rattlesden airfield): Colonel Hunter Harris, Jr
13th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Colonel Edgar M. Wittan
95th Bombardment Group (Horham airfield): Colonel Karl Truesdell
100th Bombardment Group (Thorpe Abbotts airfield): Colonel thomas S. Jeffrey
390th Bombardment Group (Framlingham airfield): Colonel Frederick W. Ott
45th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Archie J. Old Jr
96th Bombardment Group (Snetterton Heath airfield): Colonel James L. Travis
388th Bombardment Group (Knettishall airfield): Colonel William B. David
452nd Bombardment Group (Deopham Green airfield): Colonel Thetus C. Odom
92nd Bombardment Wing: Colonel Harold Q. Huglin
486th Bombardment Group (Sudbury airfield): Colonel Glendon P. Overing
487th Bombardment Group (Lavenham airfield): Colonel Robert Taylor III
93rd Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General John K. Gerhart
34th Bombardment Group (Mendlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Ernest F. Wackwitz, Jr
490th Bombardment Group (Eye airfield): Colonel Lloyd H. Watnee
493rd Bombardment Group (Debach airfield): Colonel Elbert Helton

 

VIII Fighter Command: Major General W. E. Kepner
65th Fighter Wing (Saffron Walden airfield): Brigadier General Jesse Auton
4th Fighter Group (Debden airfield): Colonel Donald M. Blakeslee
56th Fighter Group (Boxted airfield): Colonel Hubert A. Zemke
355th Fighter Group (Steeple Morden airfield): Colonel William J. Cummings, Jr
356th Fighter Group (Martlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Philip E. Tukey, Jr
479th Fighter Group (Wattisham airfield): Lt. Colonel Kyle L. Riddle
66th Fighter Wing (Sawston airfield): Brigadier General Murray C. Woodbury
55th Fighter Group (Wormingford airfield): Colonel George T. Crowell
78th Fighter Group (Duxford airfield): Colonel Frederick C. Gray, Jr
339th Fighter Group (Fowlmere airfield): Colonel Hohn B. Henry Jr
353rd Fighter Group (Raydon airfield): Colonel Glenn E. Duncan
357th Fighter Group (Leiston airfield): Colonel Donald W. Graham
67th Fighter Wing (Walcot Hall): Brigadier General Edward W. Anderson
20th Fighter Group (Kings Cliffe airfield): Lt. Colonel Harold Rau
352nd Fighter Group (Bodney airfield): Colonel Joe L. Mason
359th Fighter Group (East Wretham airfield): Colonel Avelin P. Tacon, Jr
361st Fighter Group (Bottisham airfield): Colonel Thomas J. J. Christian, Jr
364th Fighter Group (Honington airfield): Colonel Roy W. Osborn

 

Source Information Americandday.org


INFORMATION SOURCEMarie DECAUX - Aad.archives.gov - Francecrashes39-45.net - 384thbombgroup.com
PICTURE SOURCEFindagrave.com - Evasioncomete.org
PROGRAMMERFrédéric & Renaud