Robert E. ENGLISH 

 

english robert e

Pilot Class Book 43-K, Curtis Field, Brady, Texas. Courtesy of my Fields of Honor Database colleague Ria who indexed this class book

NUMERO DE SERVICEO-553906
AGE20 ans
DATE DE NAISSANCE13 Décembre 1923
Corning, Comté de Steuben, NEW YORK
ETATToledo, OHIO
FAMILLE

Parents: Robert Dean & Elizabeth Dwyer English

Siblings: James Dwyer

GRADESecond Lieutenant
FONCTIONRadar Operator
PROFESSION AVANT INCORPORATION OH
DATE D'INCORPORATION 
 SQUADRON425th Night Fighter Squadron
ARMY9th US Air Force
DATE DU DECES28 Aout 1944english robert e tombe
STATUTKIA
LIEU DU DECESCommune de St-Avé  -  Vannes-Meucon
DONNEE DE PLAN

 P-61 Northrop - type Black Widow - s/n 42-5566

P 61 Northrop

Probablement dû aux mauvaises conditions météo

CIMETIEREBRITTANY AMERICAN CEMETERY de St James

Plan du Cimetière Américain de St James

TOMBE
BlocRangTombe
L75
DECORATION

 Purple Heart 

World War II Victory Medal  

 

Photo FDLM

victory medal

usaf 9af 425NFS
HISTOIRE
 

9th Air Force D-Day

9AIRFORCE

Order of battle Air

Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory

9th Air Force: Lieutenant General Lewis H. Brereton

IX Tactical Air Command (Middle Wallop): Major General Elwood R. Quesada
70th Fighter Wing (Ibsley airfield): Brigadier General James W. McCauley
48th Fighter Group (Ibsley airfield): Colonel George L. Wertenbaker
367th Fighter Group (Stoney Crass airfield): Colonel Charles M. Young
371st Fighter Group (Bisterne airfield): Colonel Bingham T. Kleine
474th Fighter Group (Warmwell airfield): Colonel Clinton C. Wasen
71st Fighter Wing (Andover airfield): Brigadier General Ned Schramm
366th Fighter Group (Thruxton airfield): Colonel Harold N. Holt
368th Fighter Group (Chilbolton airfield): Colonel Gilbert L. Meyers
370th Fighter Group (Andover airfield): Colonel Seth McKee
84th Fighter Wing (Beaulieu airfield): Colonel Arthur G. Salisbury
50th Fighter Group (Lymington airfield): Colonel William D. Greenfield
365th Fighter Group (Beaulieu airfield): Colonel Ray J. Stecker
404th Fighter Group (Winkton airfield): Colonel Carroll W. McColpin
405th Fighter Group (Christchurch airfield): Colonel Robert L. Delashaw
67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group (Middle Wallop airfield): Colonel George W. Peck

 

XIX Tactical Air Command (Aldermaston): Major General Otto P. Weyland
100th Fighter Wing (Lashenden airfield): Brigadier General Homer L. Sanders
354th Fighter Group (Lashenden airfield): Colonel George B. Bickell
358th Fighter Group (High Haldon airfield): Colonel Cecil L. Wells
362nd Fighter Group (Headcorn airfield): Colonel Morton D. Magoffin
363rd Fighter Group (Staplehurst airfield): Colonel Jim Tipton
303rd Fighter Wing (Ashford airfield): Brigadier General Burton M. Hovey, Jr
36th Fighter Group (Kingsnorth airfield): Lt. Colonel Van H. Slayden
373rd Fighter Group (Woodchurch airfield): Colonel William H. Schwartz
406th Fighter Group (Ashford airfield): Colonel Anthony V. Grossetta
10th Photo Reconnaissance Group (Chalgrobe airfield): Colonel W. B. Reed

 

IX Troop Carrier Command (Grantham): Major General Paul L. Williams
50th Troop Carrier Wing (Exeter airfield): Colonel Julian M. Chappell
439th Troop Carrier Group (Upottery airfield): Lt. Colonel Charles H. Young
440th Troop Carrier Group (Exeter airfield): Lt. Colonel Frank X. Krebs
441st Troop Carrier Group (Merryfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Theodore G. Kershaw
442nd Troop Carrier Group (Weston Zoyland airfield): Lt. Colonel Charles M. Smith
52nd Troop Carrier Wing (Cottesmore airfield): Brigadier General Harold L. Clark
61st Troop Carrier Group (Barkston Heath airfield): Colonel Willis W. Mitchell
313th Troop Carrier Group (Folkingham airfield): Colonel James J. Roberts, Jr
314th Troop Carrier Group (Saltby airfield): Colonel Clayton Stiles
315th Troop Carrier Group (Spanhoe airfield): Colonel Hamish McLelland
316th Troop Carrier Group (Cottesmore airfield): Colonel Harvey A. Berger
53rd Troop Carrier Wing (Greenham Common airfield): Colonel Maurice M. Beach
434th Troop Carrier Group (Aldermaston airfield): Colonel William B. Whitacre
435th Troop Carrier Group (Welford airfield): Colonel Frank J. Mac Nees
436th Troop Carrier Group (Membury airfield): Lt. Colonel Adriel N. Williams
437th Troop Carrier Group (Ramsbury airfield): Colonel Cedric E. Hudgens
438th Troop Carrier Group (Greenham airfield): Lt. Colonel John M. Donalson

 

IX Bombardment Command (Little Walden airfield): Major General Samuel E. Anderson
97th Bombardment Wing (Little Walden airfield): Brigadier General Edward N. Backus
409th Bombardment Group (Little Walden airfield): Colonel Preston P. Pender
410th Bombardment Group (Gosfield airfield): Colonel Ralph Rhudy
416th Bombardment Group (Wethersfield airfield): Colonel Harold L. Mace
98th Bombardment Wing (Earls Colne airfield): Colonel Millard Lewis
323rd Bombardment Group (Earls Colne airfield): Colonel Wilson R. Wood
387th Bombardment Group (Stine Cross airfield): Colonel Thomas M. Seymour
394th Bombardmentr Group (Boreham airfield): Colonel Thomas B. Hall
397th Bombardmentr Group (Rivenhall airfield): Colonel Richard T. Coiner, Jr
99th Bombardment Wing (Great Dunmow airfield): Brigadier General Herbert B. Thatcher
322nd Bombardment Group (Great Saling airfield): Colonel Glenn C. Nye
344th Bombardment Group (Stansted Mountfitchet airfield): Colonel Reginald F. Vance
386th Bombardment Group (Great Dunmow airfield): Colonel Joe W. Kelly
391st Bombardment Group (Matching airfield): Colonel Gerard E. Williams

 

IX Engineer Command (Bray Court): Brigadier General James B. Newman Jr
922nd Engineer Aviation Regiment
816th Engineer Aviation Battalion
818th Engineer Aviation Battalion
820th Engineer Aviation Battalion
834th Engineer Aviation Battalion
924th Engineer Aviation Regiment:
843rd Engineer Aviation Battalion
846th Engineer Aviation Battalion
852nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
862nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
925th Engineer Aviation Regiment:
825th Engineer Aviation Battalion
830th Engineer Aviation Battalion
832nd Engineer Aviation Battalion
840th Engineer Aviation Battalion
926th Engineer Aviation Regiment
819th Engineer Aviation Battalion
826th Engineer Aviation Battalion
833rd Engineer Aviation Battalion
850th Engineer Aviation Battalion

 

Source Information Americandday.org

 

Equipage du P-61 Northrop - type Black Widow - s/n 42-5566

 

2nd Lieutenant Joseph C WEBB Pilote Décédé Inconnu O-754568
2nd Lieutenant Robert E . ENGLISH Radar Décédé Cim Brit Am St-James  O-553906 - PH - Pennsylvania 

SOURCE INFORMATION & PHOTOFrancecrashes39-45.net - Facebook.com - Clive TIRLEMONT - Arie-Jan VAN HEES - Findagrave.com
PROGRAMMEURSGarrett, Clive, Frédéric & Renaud
Partagez moi ...