Francis Goodwin ALLEN

 

ii
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER37129864
AGE23 ans
DATE OF BIRTH25 juin 1921 Joliet Comté de Will ILLINOIS
STATEComté de Will ILLINOIS
FAMILYMarié
RANKSergeant
FONCTIONMitrailleur
JOB before ENLISTEMENT--IL
DATE of ENLISTEMENT--
SQUADRON613th Bomb Squadron
GROUP401st Bomb Group H
ARMY8th Air Force
DATE OF DEATH13 mars 1944allen
STATUSKIA
PLACE OF DEATHN de St-Ouen - 20 km d'Abbeville
DATA PLAN

B-17 Fortress - type G-15-BO - s/n 42-31374 IN*B

 

b17
Macr: 3185
Mission: Gorenflos (80)  Base V1 
Takeoff: Station 128 Deenethorpe, Sussex UK 

CEMETERYNORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY de Colleville

Plan du Normandy American Cemetery

GRAVE
BlocRangTombe
D1546
DECORATION
Air MedalPhoto FDLM
Purple HeartPhoto FDLM

 

usaf 8air force 401bg 613bs

 

    

 
STORY

Francis was born Jun 25, 1921, in Joliet, Will County, Illinois.
They later moved to Staunton, Macoupin, Illinois.
Francis attended the Methodist Sunday School in Staunton.
And he was an expert basketbal player in the grade school.
Then he enlisted to the air corps.
In 1943 he arrived in England to join the 401st BG
On Dec 2, 1943 he married to Ruth Mitchell, a English girl from Huntingdon, England.
At the time that francis died, she was pregnant...
His last mission, Mar 13, 1944, Target: Gorenflos, France, after dropping bombs the plane was hit by flak.
Ship was afire and exploded before hitting undercast.
He was awarded with an Air Medal and a Purple Heart Medal
In 1944, when Francis died on the age of 22 he left behind his family :


His wife, Ruth Allen
His daughter, Frances Allen
His father, Crawford C. Allen, age 64
His mother, Lillian Allen, age 53
His brother, Crawford Allen, age 20

b17 401 B 17 du 401st BGH

According to the left waist gunner, Royce W Moore, Francise was standing beside him when the ship blew up.
He was found near the wreckage of the plane.
But according to a message of the International Red cross, Francis was badly wounded and he died in a German Prison Camp.
On march 18, he was buried at a English World War Memorial Cemetery, Abbeville/Somme (Grave J-6)
Later on he was reburied at Normandy cemetery, France, Plot : D , Row : 15 , Grave : 46

 

 

Edwardsville Intelligencer, Apr 27, 1946
allen2 allen3

 


SOURCES INFORMATIONS & PHOTOSFindagrave.com - Remember-our-heroes.nl - Francecrashes39-45.net - 401bg.org
PROGRAMMEURSFrédéric & Renaud

Crew of B-17 Fortress - type G-15-BO - s/n 42-31374 IN*B

2 Lieutenant George Joseph HELLMUTH Pilot

Dead

Cem Arlington

O-748546 - AM/PH - 25 ans - Né 26/06/1919 North Dakota - Fils de George I et Jeanette Hellmuth - Washington, District of Columbia USA - Inhumé initialement au Cim d'Abbeville (80) J.3
2 Lieutenant James Joseph HANNON CoPilot

Dead

Fort Snelling Nat Cem

O-755556 - 23 ans - Né le 28/02/1921 - Fils de James E et Anna M Hannon - Epoux de Gladys L Hannon - Minneapolis, Minnesota USA - Inhumé initialement au Cim d'Abbeville (80) J.5
1 Lieutenant Raymond Edward GIPSON Bomber Prisoner O-676254 - Né le 19/10/1923 - Lake Charles, Louisiana USA - Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12
1 Lieutenant James Alfred COVENTRY Navigator Prisoner O-678616 - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio USA - Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia
T/Sergeant Robert Frank WAGNER

Radio

Gunner

Dead

Baltimore Nat Cem. Maryland

34209104 - AM/PH - Né le 27/04/1917 - Fils de Rose Wagner - Miami, Florida USA
T/Sergeant James Melvin BAILEY

Mechanic

Gunner

Prisoner 17016617 - Né le 06/09/1920 - Kansas City, Missouri USA - Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow
T/Sergeant Gordon Francis BRANDT

Gunner

Dead

Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer

16095987 - AM+1/PH - La Crosse, Wisconsin USA - Inhumé initialement au Cim d'Abbeville (80) J.4
S/Sergeant Michael Francis DE VITO

Gunner

Prisoner 12155471 - Né le 29/08/1924 - Brooklyn, New York USA - Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow
S/Sergeant Royce Woodson MOORE

Gunner

Prisoner 18051910 - Né le 23/04/1921 - Fort Worth, Texas USA - Hospitalisé à Abbeville
Sergeant Francis Goodwin ALLEN

Gunner

Dead

Cim Am Colleville-sur-Mer

37129864 - AM/PH - 22 ans - Né le 25/06/1921 dans l'Illinois - Fils de Crawford C et Lilian Allen - Epoux de Ruth (Mitchell) Allen - Stauton, Illinois USA - Inhumé initialement au Cim d'Abbeville (80) J.6
b17 401BG

 

8th AIR FORCE

8AIRFORCE

D-Day - Order of battle

U.S. Strategic Air Force: Lieutenant General  Carl SPAATZ

8th Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. DOOLITTLE

1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams
1st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General William M. Gross
91st Bombardment Group (Bassingbourn airfield): Colonel Henry W. Terry
381st Bombardment Group (Ridgewell airfield): Colonel Harry P. Leber, Jr
398th Bombardment Group (Nuthampstead airfield): Colonel Frank P. Hunter, Jr
40th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Howard M. Turner
92nd Bombardment Group (Podington airfield): Colonel William M. Reid
305th Bombardment Group (Chelveston airfield): Colonel Ernest H. Lawson
306th Bombardment Group (Thurleigh airfield): Colonel George L. Robinson
41st Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Robert F. Travis
303rd Bombardment Group (Molesworth airfield): Colonel Kermit D. Stevens
379th Bombardment Group (Kimbolton airfield): Colonel Maurice A. Preston
384th Bombardment Group (Grafton Underwood airfield): Colonel Dale O. Smith
94th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Julius K. Lacey
351st Bombardment Group (Polebrook airfield): Colonel Eugene A. Romig
401st Bombardment Group (Deenethorpe airfield): Colonel Harold W. Bowman
457th Bombardment Group (Glatton airfield): Colonel James R. Luper

 

2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges
2nd Bombardment Wing (Hethel airfield): Brigadier General Edward J. Timberlake
389th Bombardment Group (Hethel airfield): Colonel Robert B. Miller
445th Bombardment Group (Tibenham airfield): Colonel Robert H. Terrill
453rd Bombardment Group (Old Buckenham airfield): Colonel Ramsay D. Potts, Jr
14th Bombardment Wing (Shipdham airfield): Brigadier General Leon W. Johnson
44th Bombardment Group (Shipdham airfield): Colonel John H. Gibson
392nd Bombardment Group (Wendling airfield): Colonel Irvine A. Rendle
492nd Bombardment Group (North Pickenham airfield): Colonel Eugene H. Snavely
20th Bombardment Wing (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Jack W. Wook
93rd Bombardment Group (Hardwick airfield): Colonel Leland G. Fiegel
446th Bombardment Group (Bungay airfield): Colonel Jacob J. Brogger
448th Bombardment Group (Seething airfield): Colonel Gerry L. Mason
95th Bombardment Wing (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Frederick R. Dent, Jr
489th Bombardment Group (Halesworth airfield): Colonel Ezekiel W. Napier
491st Bombardment Group (Metfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Carl T. Goldenburg
96th Bombardment Wing (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Brigadier General Walter R. Peck
458th Bombardment Group (Horsham St. Faith airfield): Colonel James H. Isbell
466th Bombardment Group (Attlebridge airfield): Colonel Arthur Pierce
467th Bombardment Group (Rackhealth airfield): Lt. Colonel Albert H. Shower

 

3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May
4th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Frederick W. Castle
94th Bombardment Group (Bury St. Edmunds airfield): Colonel Charles B. Dougher
385th Bombardment Group (Great Ashfield airfield): Colonel Elliot Vandevanter
447th Bombardment Group (Rattlesden airfield): Colonel Hunter Harris, Jr
13th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Colonel Edgar M. Wittan
95th Bombardment Group (Horham airfield): Colonel Karl Truesdell
100th Bombardment Group (Thorpe Abbotts airfield): Colonel thomas S. Jeffrey
390th Bombardment Group (Framlingham airfield): Colonel Frederick W. Ott
45th Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General Archie J. Old Jr
96th Bombardment Group (Snetterton Heath airfield): Colonel James L. Travis
388th Bombardment Group (Knettishall airfield): Colonel William B. David
452nd Bombardment Group (Deopham Green airfield): Colonel Thetus C. Odom
92nd Bombardment Wing: Colonel Harold Q. Huglin
486th Bombardment Group (Sudbury airfield): Colonel Glendon P. Overing
487th Bombardment Group (Lavenham airfield): Colonel Robert Taylor III
93rd Bombardment Wing: Brigadier General John K. Gerhart
34th Bombardment Group (Mendlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Ernest F. Wackwitz, Jr
490th Bombardment Group (Eye airfield): Colonel Lloyd H. Watnee
493rd Bombardment Group (Debach airfield): Colonel Elbert Helton

 

VIII Fighter Command: Major General W. E. Kepner
65th Fighter Wing (Saffron Walden airfield): Brigadier General Jesse Auton
4th Fighter Group (Debden airfield): Colonel Donald M. Blakeslee
56th Fighter Group (Boxted airfield): Colonel Hubert A. Zemke
355th Fighter Group (Steeple Morden airfield): Colonel William J. Cummings, Jr
356th Fighter Group (Martlesham airfield): Lt. Colonel Philip E. Tukey, Jr
479th Fighter Group (Wattisham airfield): Lt. Colonel Kyle L. Riddle
66th Fighter Wing (Sawston airfield): Brigadier General Murray C. Woodbury
55th Fighter Group (Wormingford airfield): Colonel George T. Crowell
78th Fighter Group (Duxford airfield): Colonel Frederick C. Gray, Jr
339th Fighter Group (Fowlmere airfield): Colonel Hohn B. Henry Jr
353rd Fighter Group (Raydon airfield): Colonel Glenn E. Duncan
357th Fighter Group (Leiston airfield): Colonel Donald W. Graham
67th Fighter Wing (Walcot Hall): Brigadier General Edward W. Anderson
20th Fighter Group (Kings Cliffe airfield): Lt. Colonel Harold Rau
352nd Fighter Group (Bodney airfield): Colonel Joe L. Mason
359th Fighter Group (East Wretham airfield): Colonel Avelin P. Tacon, Jr
361st Fighter Group (Bottisham airfield): Colonel Thomas J. J. Christian, Jr
364th Fighter Group (Honington airfield): Colonel Roy W. Osborn

 

Source Information Americandday.org